COMPOSITIONS

select a title to listen to a recording and/or view a perusal score



ORCHESTRA

Tumult and Flood (2016)

sinfonietta (1111/1111/2perc/pno/11111)
duration 17:30
commissioned by Northwestern University Contemporary Music Ensemble
premiere: Northwestern CME, Feb. 4 2016

Corde Natus (2014)

orchestra (2222/4331/timp/3perc/strings)
duration 4:30
commissioned by St. Olaf College for the 2014 St. Olaf Christmas Festival
premiere: St. Olaf Orchestra, St. Olaf Christmas Festival (Northfield, MN), Dec. 4-7 2014

And all the trees of the field will clap their hands (2013)

chamber orchestra (2222/2200/timp/1perc/strings)
duration 11:00
premiere: Uppsala kammarorkester, Uppsala tonsättartävling (Uppsala, Sweden), March 13 2014
2014 Uppsala composer competition winner

Dawn: Redeeming, Radiant (2012)

orchestra (2222/4221/3perc/hp/strings)
duration 4:30
commissioned by St. Olaf College for the 2012 St. Olaf Christmas Festival
premiere: St Olaf Orchestra, St. Olaf Christmas Festival (Northfield, MN), Nov. 30, Dec. 1-2 2012
additional performances: First Baptist Church, San Antonio TX, Dec. 2013; Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Dec. 2013

Icumen (2011)

orchestra (3332/4331/timp/3perc/strings)
duration 3:00
commissioned by the Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
premiere: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra (Reading, UK), January 21 2012

Hyperborea (2011)

orchestra (3333/4331/timp/3perc/hp/strings)
duration 10:30
commissioned by the St. Olaf Orchestra
premiere: St. Olaf Orchestra 2011 fall tour, October 12-21 2011
2014 ASCAP Foundation Rudolf Nissim Prize
2014 Minnesota Orchestra Composer Institute
2013 ASCAP Morton Gould Award, honorable mention

Rage (2005)

orchestra (3333/4331/timp/3perc/hp/strings)
duration 6:00
premiere: St Olaf Orchestra, St. Olaf College (Northfield, MN), May 12 2006
2006 ASCAP Morton Gould Award Finalist


SINGER(S) & ORCHESTRA/LARGE ENSEMBLE

The River (2012)

SATB chorus, symphonic band & string orchestra
duration 7:00
commissioned by Grand Forks Central High School
premiere: Grand Forks Central band, choir, and orchestra (Grand Forks, ND), October 28 2013

A London Thoroughfare: 2 A.M. (2007)

soprano and orchestra (3333/4431/timp/3perc/cel/pno/hp/strings)
duration 14:00
commissioned by the Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra
premiere: Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra (Reading, UK), January 26 2008
additional performances: Indiana University (Bloomington, IN), April 13 2008
2009 ASCAP Morton Gould Award Finalist


SYMPHONIC BAND/WIND ENSEMBLE

A Winged Heart (2013)

wind ensemble or symphonic band
duration 4:00
premiere: CSU Symphonic Band, Colorado State University (Fort Collins, CO), February 20 2014
additional performances: UND Wind Ensemble (Grand Forks, ND), April 2014

Reflections on the Death of the Beloved (2009)

symphonic band
duration 15:00
commissioned by the St. Olaf Band with funds from the Miles “Mity” Johnson Endowment
premiere: St. Olaf Band, St. Olaf College (Northfield, MN), May 22 2009
2013 Frank Ticheli Composition Contest, 2nd place
2010 ASCAP Foundation Rudolf Nissim Prize, Special Distinction,
2010 BMI Student Composer Award


STRINGS

January (2016)

string trio
duration 5:00
commissioned by Illinois Wesleyan University
premiere: Illinois Wesleyan University, March 10 2016

Badlands (2013)

string quartet
duration 13:00
commissioned by Freya String Quartet
premiere: Freya String Quartet (Pittsburgh, PA), Feb 20-21 2014

Näcken (2011)

violin solo
duration 4:30
premiere: Ray Shows, St. Olaf College (Northfield, MN), October 20 2011
additional performances: Madalyn Parnas (Bloomington, IN) November 2011; Timothy Kantor (Bloomington, IN) November 2011; Finisterra Trio (Seattle, Los Angeles, San Francisco), April 2012; Panic Duo (Los Angeles), March 2013; Madalyn Parnas (London), May-June 2013; Alejandro Drago (Grand Forks), October 2013, January 2014; InnoVox, (New York City) December 2013; North/South Consonance (New York City), April 2014.
2012 Third Angle Ensemble composition competition winner, national category
2012 NewLens concert series Call for Scores
2013 North/South Consonance Call for Scores
2013 New Music Conflagration Call for Scores
2013 InnoVox Call for Scores

Rosorna (2009)

string quartet
duration 10:00
premiere: Grand Forks Symphony musicians (Grand Forks, ND), November 14 2009
additional performances: Freya Quartet (Pittsburgh, PA), October 2013

Inquiry into Discord (2007)

string quartet
duration 5:00
premiere: Indiana University (Bloomington, IN), April 29 2007
additional performances: American Dance Association National Conference, October 2007

Soliloquy (2006)

cello and piano
duration 6:00
premiere: Indiana University (Bloomington, IN), May 5 2008

 A Journey Together (2004)

violin and cello
duration 5:00
premiere: Kirsten and Kay Peterson (Grand Forks, ND) June 2004


WINDS

Shining Arches (2015)

three trumpets
duration 3:00
commissioned by Ron Ramsay and Peter Vandevoort
premiere: Duluth Symphony Orchestra trumpets, Sunshine Lake, MN August 1 2015

Dakota Variations (2009)

flute solo
duration 15:00
commissioned by Eli Henline

Anemoi (2008)

alto saxophone and piano
duration 20:00
commissioned by Stephen Page
premiere: Stephen Page, Indiana University (Bloomington, IN), April 12 2008
additional performances: Stephen Page (Bloomington, IN), April 2008; Stephen Page (Grand Forks, ND and Moorhead, MN), November 2009

Acutely Chronic Dances (2008)

2 trumpets & 2 trombones
duration 3:00
premiere: Buskirk-Chumley Theater (Bloomington, IN), April 19-20 2008

La Flute de Pan (2005)

flute solo
duration 5:00
premiere: Salle Cortot (Paris), July 28 2005

Brass Quintet (2004)

brass quintet (2 tpt, hn, trbn, tb)
duration 12:00
premiere: Urness Recital Hall, St. Olaf College (Northfield, MN) December 15 2004

Tag  (2003)

oboe, clarinet, bassoon
duration 2:30
premiere: St. Olaf College, Urness Recital Hall (Northfield, MN), December 2003


KEYBOARD

Sagovärld (2012)

piano solo
duration 15:00

A Winged Heart (2012)

pipe organ
duration 4:00
premiere: Andreas Holmberg, Forsa Kyrka (Forsa, Sweden), July 21 2012

Bound and Unbound (2011)

piano solo
duration 9:00
premiere: Jon Jensen, St. Olaf College (Northfield, MN), October 20 2011
additional performances: Kati Gleiser, Indiana University (Bloomington, IN), February 29 2012


PERCUSSION

Huldra (2014)

marimba solo
duration 6:00
premiere: Caleb Fritel, University of North Dakota (Grand Forks, ND), September 17 2014

Paean (2012)

four percussionists (playing coffee cans with sticks)
duration 4:00
premiere: Indiana Univ. percussionists, Buskirk Chumley Theater (Bloomington, IN), April 14-15 2012

Thunderheads (2011)

percussion duo (2 BD, 2 tams, 8 toms)
duration 3:00
premiere: Boston Percussion Group, Boston Ahts Festival (Boston, MA), September 10 2011
additional performances: St. Olaf College (Northfield, MN), October 2011

kick (2009)

percussion solo (large drumset)
duration 8:30
premiere: Adam Cowger, Empire Arts Center (Grand Forks, ND), November 14 2009

Floodsong (‘97) (2007)

marimba solo
duration 4:00
premiere: Joel Robinette, Empire Arts Center (Grand Forks, ND), November 14 2009


MIXED CHAMBER

Empire Builder (2012)

fl, pno, vln, vc
duration 4:00

Brutal Music (2010)

fl, cl, perc, pno, vln, vla, vc, cb
duration 12:00
premiere: St. Olaf College (Northfield, MN), October 20 2011

Homages (2008)

fl, cl, hn, tpt, 2perc, vln, vc
duration 14:00
premiere: Indiana University (Bloomington, IN), April 13 2008
additional performances: Empire Arts Center (Grand Forks, ND) November 2009


ELECTRONIC

Rain Dances (2012)

4-channel fixed media
duration 8:42
premiere: Indiana University CECM concert (Bloomington, IN), April 22 2012
2014 Frame Dance Music Composition Competition, 2nd place

Horizons (2011)

2-channel fixed media
duration 6:17
premiere: Indiana University (Bloomington, IN), January 21 2012

Food Court Variations (2007)

2-channel fixed media
duration 6:34
premiere: Indiana University (Bloomington, IN), May 4 2007

El Nino Mudo (2006)

2-channel fixed media
duration 4:22
premiere: Indiana University CECM concert (Bloomington, IN), December 2006

Alone.  Pebbles, a Pond (2005)

2-channel fixed media
duration 1:00
premiere: St. Olaf College Electronic Music Recital (Northfield, MN), January 29 2005
MMEA composition award winner:  2nd place, “Other” division


OPERA

Voir Dire (2016 revised version)

chamber opera (sop, mez, ten, bar, b-bar; fl, cl, perc, pno, vln, vla, vc, cb)
libretto by Jason Zencka
duration 90:00
premiere: April 23 2017, Mc David Studio, Fort Worth Opera

Lifeboat (2016)

chamber opera (sop, mez, bar; 1111/1110/pno/perc/strings 10111)
libretto by Emily Roller
duration 25:00
premiere: January 16 2017, Kennedy Center, Washington National Opera
A John F Kennedy Center Commission for WNO's "American Opera Initiative"

Voir Dire (2010 version)

chamber opera (sop, mez, ten, bar; fl, cl, perc, pno, vln, vla, vc, cb & conductor)
libretto by Matthew Peterson and Jason Zencka
duration 90:00
premiere: selections performed by Opera Vista (Houston, Texas), March 2011
additional performances: Fort Worth Opera Frontiers (Fort Worth, TX), May 2014
2011 Opera Vista Award
2014 Fort Worth Frontiers Award

The Binding of Isaac  (2005-6)

chamber opera (sop, mez, treble, bar; small SATB chorus; hn, perc, hp, 2 vln, vla, vc)
libretto by Jason Zencka
duration 40:00
premiere: St. Olaf Lyric Theater (Northfield, MN), April 30 2006, May 1 2006
additional performances: selections performed by Manhattan School of Music (NYC), January 2007
Runner-up, 2006 National Opera Association Chamber Opera Competition
2007 BMI Student Composer Award


CHORAL
 

Södergran Dikter (2017-18)

SATB a cappella chorus
duration 20:00
commissioned by Uppsala Vokalensemble with funds from Kulturrådet (Swedish Arts Council
premiere: Uppsala Vokalensemble, June 2018

Lux Aeterna (2017)

SSAATTBB double chorus a cappella  
duration 14:00
commissioned by Gustaf Sjökvists Kammarkör with funds from Kulturrådet (Swedish Arts Council
premiere: Gustaf Sjökvists Kammarkör (Stockholm, Sweden), Oktober 14 2017

Surgit Dorpatum (2015)

SSAA a cappella chorus
duration 10:00
commissioned by Tartu University Chamber Choir
premiere: TÜAN (Academic Women's Choir of the University of Tartu, Estonia), March 31 2016

Alleluia (2010)

SATB a cappella chorus
duration 4:30
premiere: College of New Jersey College Choir (Pennington, NJ), March 18 2011
additional performances: College of NJ College Choir, April 2011; Cantus Novus (Yardley, PA), May 2012

Hymn to Diana (2007)

SATB a cappella chorus
duration 4:30
premiere: Indiana University (Bloomington, IN) April 3 2007
additional performances: Indiana University, April 13 2008

Miserere Mei (2006, rev. 2008)

SSAATTBB a cappella chorus
duration 8:00
premiere: Indiana University (Bloomington, IN) November 7 2006
additional performances: VocalEssence (Minneapolis, MN), May 2007; Indiana University, April 2008
2007 VocalEssence Essentially Choral Award

The Lord’s Prayer (2005)

SSAATTBB a cappella chorus
duration 3:00 

Psalm 57 (2005)

SATB a cappella chorus
duration 3:00

"Drunk on dragon hill" (2005)

SATB a cappella chorus
duration 3:00
premiere: St Olaf New Music Singers (Northfield, MN) May 2005

"With his venom" (2005)

SSA a cappella
duration 3:00
premiere: St Olaf College (Northfield, MN), February 2005

The Bedtime Prayer (2004)

SATB a cappella chorus
duration 5:00
premiere: St. Olaf College (Northfield, MN), September 30 2005
additional performances: Minneapolis Convention Center, February 2006; Chanticleer (San Francisco), October 2006; College of New Jersey College Choir, March 2012; Grand Forks Central High School April 2013
Chanticleer Student Composer Competition Award 2006
MMEA composition award winner 2005:  1st place, Choral division
Published by Hinshaw Music in the Chanticleer Choral series


SINGER(S) & INSTRUMENT(S)

Mass (2012)

soprano and percussion (tuned metals, tam-tam)
duration 13:00
commissioned by Jonathon Hess and Sonja Tengblad

Cicada (2012)

soprano, violin, cello
duration 2:00

Nine songs (2010-11)

singer, drumset, piano/synth, el. guitar, bass
duration 50:00
premiere: Matthew Peterson and band, Fasterna Kyrka (Rånäs, Sweden), May 28 2011
additional performances: song “Migration”, Anna Hersey (Stockholm, Sweden), May 2011

"jailhouse" & pavane for a dead infant (2009)

mezzo, fl, cl, perc, pno, vln, vla, vc
duration 7:00
premiere: Sofia Jernberg and Ensemble NEO, Ljudvågor Festival (Visby, Sweden), May 14 2009
additional performances: Grand Forks, ND, November 2009; Opera Vista (Houston, TX), March 2011; St. Olaf College (Northfield, MN), October 2011

Of Marriage (2008)

SATB, vln, vla, vc
duration 6:00
commissioned by Dan and Nicole Cooley
premiere: Cooley-Callies Wedding, Botanical Gardens (St. Louis, MO), June 17 2008

“My mouth hovers across your breasts…” (2007)

soprano and guitar
duration 4:00
premiere: Bowdoin International Music Festival (Brunswick, ME), August 3 2007
additional performances: Indiana University (Bloomington, IN), November 2007

Music for a Wedding (2007)

sop, ten, eh, trbn, pno, org
duration 6:00
commissioned by Jason Zencka
premiere: Zencka-Sowash wedding, Stephens Point, WI, June 6 2007


STRING ORCHESTRA

Dr. Deviant’s Diabolical Dirigible (2007)

string orchestra
duration 5:00
commissioned by Red River High School
premiere: Red River High School Orchestra, Empire Arts Center (Grand Forks, ND), February 4 2008

Snow Words (2007)

string orchestra
duration 20:00
commissioned by Red River High School
premiere: Red River High School Orchestra, Empire Arts Center (Grand Forks, ND), March 5 2007

Veturnaetur (2003)

string orchestra
duration 4:00
premiere: St. Olaf Orchestra Strings, Urness Recital Hall (Northfield, MN), November 3 2011
additional performances: St Olaf Summer Camp Orchestra, July 2004
MMEA Composition award winner: 3rd place, instrumental division